New Bishop crop

APRIL 2019

APRIL 12
• Diocesan Review Board meeting, Chancery
• Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary Bishops and Rector Dinner, Rochester

APRIL 14
• Palm Sunday Mass, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud
• RCIA candidate breakfast, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud
• Boy Scouts Mass and awards ceremony, Pastoral Center

APRIL 16
• Diocesan Curia meeting, Pastoral Center
• Boy Scouts of America meeting, TBD
• Lenten reconciliation, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud

APRIL 17
• School Mass, St. Mary Help of Christians, St. Augusta

APRIL 18
• Holy Thursday Mass, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud

APRIL 19
• Good Friday services, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud
• Way of the Cross, Lake George, St. Cloud
• Tenebrae, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud

APRIL 20
• Holy Saturday Vigil Mass, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud

APRIL 21
• Easter Mass, Stearns County Jail, St. Cloud

APRIL 23
• Confirmation in Perham for Holy Cross, Butler; Sacred Heart, Dent; St. Henry, Perham; and St. Lawrence, Rush Lake

APRIL 24
• St. Cloud Mission Office board of directors meeting, St. Cloud
• Confirmation in Cold Spring for St. Boniface, Cold Spring; St. Anne, Kimball; St. James, Jacobs Prairie; Sts. Peter and Paul, Richmond; and St. Nicholas, St. Nicholas

APRIL 25
• Diocesan Planning Council meeting, Pastoral Center
• CentraCare Health/St. Cloud Hospital joint board meeting
• CentraCare Health board of directors meeting

APRIL 26
• Mass and banquet, Daughters of Isabella, St. Louis, Paynesville

APRIL 27
• Diocesan Pastoral Council meeting, TBD
• Cathedral High School “Celebration of Seasons,” River’s Edge Convention Center, St. Cloud

APRIL 28
• Mass, Sacred Heart Parish Centennial Celebration, Sauk Rapids
• Confirmation, St. Mary Help of Christians, St. Augusta

APRIL 30
• Regional Ministry Gathering, St. John the Baptist, Swanville
• Confirmation in Avon for St. Benedict, Avon and St. John the Baptist, Collegeville

 

MAY 2019

MAY 1
• Catholic Foundation’s “Breakfast with the Bishop,” Gorecki Center, College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph
• Confirmation in Sauk Rapids for Annunciation, Mayhew Lake; Immaculate Conception, Rice; and Sacred Heart, Sauk Rapids

MAY 2
• Culture Development Team meeting, Pastoral Center
• Greater St. Cloud Area Faith Leaders meeting, Chancery
• St. John’s School of Theology graduation banquet, St. John’s University, Collegeville

MAY 3
• St. John’s School of Theology board meeting, Emmaus Hall, St. John’s University, Collegeville
• Cathedral High School corporate members meeting, Cathedral High School, St. Cloud
• Spring for Students fundraiser, St. Francis Xavier, Sartell

MAY 4
• Benedictine sisters’ jubilees, Sacred Heart Chapel, St. Benedict’s Monastery, St. Joseph
• Diocesan “Honoring Marriage Day,” Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud

MAY 5
• Confirmation in St. Martin for Seven Dolors, Albany; St. Anthony, St. Anthony; and St. Martin, St. Martin

MAY 6
• “Taste of St. Cloud” Franciscan sisters’ fundraiser, River’s Edge Convention Center, St. Cloud

MAY 7
• St. Cloud Hospital board meeting, Chancery
• Record TV Mass, Pastoral Center

MAY 8
• USCCB Committee for the Protection of Children and Young People audit workgroup
• Confirmation in Long Prairie for St. Joseph, Grey Eagle; St. Mary of Mount Carmel, Long Prairie; and St. John the Baptist, Swanville

MAY 9
• Grandparents Day Mass with students, St. Andrew, Greenwald
• Confirmation in Princeton for Christ Our Light, Princeton/Zimmerman

MAY 10
• School Mass, Holy Trinity, Pierz
• Hispanic Ministry meeting, Melrose

MAY 11
• College of St. Benedict baccalaureate Masses, Sacred Heart
Chapel, St. Benedict’s Monastery, St. Joseph

MAY 12
• St. John’s University baccalaureate Mass and commencement lunch, St. John’s Abbey Church, Collegeville

MAY 14
• Diocesan Finance Council meeting, Chancery
• Confirmation at Holy Spirit for Holy Spirit, St. Cloud; St. Anthony, St. Cloud; and St. John Cantius, St. Cloud

MAY 15
• Confirmation in Mora for St. Mary, Mora, and St. Kathryn, Ogilvie

MAY 16
• Catholic Foundation board of director’s meeting, Chancery
• Mass for Catechetical Institute graduation, St. Andrew, Elk River

MAY 17
• School Mass and visit with students, St. Mary, Melrose

MAY 18
• Area Catholic Communities formation day, Sacred Heart Church, Sauk Rapids
• Mass at Knights of Columbus State Convention, Arrowwood Convention Center, Alexandria

MAY 19
• Confirmation at Cathedral of St. Mary for Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud; Christ Church Newman Center, St. Cloud; and St. Augustine, St. Cloud

MAY 21
Confirmation in Foley for St. John, Foley, and St. Patrick, Minden Township

MAY 22
• Catholic Foundation board appreciation luncheon, Chancery
• Cathedral High School baccalaureate Mass, Cathedral of St. Mary, St. Cloud

MAY 23
• Gabriel Media corporate meeting, Chancery
• Catholic Charities corporate meeting, Chancery

MAY 24
• Cathedral High School prayer breakfast and awards program, Cathedral High School, St. Cloud
• Cathedral High School commencement ceremony, Cathedral High School, St. Cloud

MAY 25
• St. John’s Prep commencement, St. John’s Abbey Church, Collegeville

MAY 26
• Sunday Mass, St. Augustine, St. Cloud

MAY 27
• Memorial Day Mass, TBD

MAY 30
• Ecumenical/Interreligious Commission meeting, Chancery
• Hispanic/Latino lay ecclesial ministry baccalaureate Mass, TBD