New Bishop crop

SEPTEMBER 2019

September 29

• Latino youth retreat, Melrose Public School, Melrose
• Beer, Brats and Bishop, Brother Willie’s Pub, St. John’s University, Collegeville

September 30

• Diocesan Ministry Day, St. John’s University, Collegeville

 

October 2019

October 1       

  • Knights of Columbus clergy appreciation dinner, Sacred Heart, Sauk Rapids

October 3       

  • Diocesan Cultural Development Team meeting, Pastoral Center, St. Cloud
  • Greater St Cloud Faith Leaders meeting, Chancery, St. Cloud
  • Vocations Mass, Holy Cross, Butler

October 4       

  • Feast of St. Francis Mass, Sacred Heart Chapel, Little Falls
  • Vocations Andrew Dinner, Bishop’s residence

October 5       

  • Johnnie football homecoming game vs. Augsburg, St. John’s University, Collegeville
  • Mass, Women in the New Evangelization (WINE) conference, St. Mary, Alexandria

October 6       

  • Confirmation in Paynesville for St. Margaret, Lake Henry; St. Louis, Paynesville; St. Agnes, Roscoe

October 6-9    

  • Clergy Conference at Arrowwood, Alexandria

October 10     

  • Diocesan Corporate Meetings, Chancery, for Diocese of Saint Cloud, Catholic Foundation, Clerical Aid, Priests’ Pension
  • MCCL pro-life gathering, Great River Regional Library, St. Cloud

October 11     

  • Cathedral High School corporate members meeting

October 12     

  • Catholic Charities social ministry gathering, Christ the King, Browerville
  • Johnnie football vs. Bethel, St. John’s University, Collegeville

October 13     

  • Confirmation in Freeport for Sacred Heart, Freeport; Immaculate Conception, New Munich; St. Rose of Lima, St. Rosa
  • Rosary procession, St. Augustine to St. Mary’s Cathedral, St. Cloud

October 15                 

  • Minnesota Correctional Facility, annual volunteer training refresher

October 16                 

  • Bishop’s Annual Appeal donor appreciation luncheon, Holy Family, Belle Prairie

October 17     

  • Diocesan corporate meetings, Chancery, for Assumption/Calvary Cemeteries, Deposit and Loan Pool, Speltz House
  • Diaconate admission to candidacy, St. Mary’s Cathedral crypt, St. Cloud

October 18     

  • St. John Vianney and St. Paul Seminary visits, St. Paul
  • Admission to candidacy Mass, St. Paul Seminary, St. Paul

October 19     

  • Johnnies vs. Tommies at Allianz Field, St. Paul

October 20     

  • Health care ministry Mass, St. Benedict’s Monastery, St. Joseph
  • Confirmation in Gilman for St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Brennyville; Sts. Peter and Paul, Gilman; St. Joseph, Morrill

October 22     

  • Blessing of Asher Haus Memory Care addition, Assumption Home, Cold Spring

October 23     

  • Bishop’s Annual Appeal donor appreciation luncheon, Felling Trailers, Sauk Centre

October 24     

  • Catholic/Lutheran bishops meeting, Collegeville
  • Bishop’s Annual Appeal donor appreciation, St. Mary Help of Christians, St. Augusta

October 25     

  • Cathedral High School Heritage Dinner, Gorecki Center, College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph

October 27     

  • Diocesan Catholic Youth Conference, Detroit Lakes
  • Young adult gathering, TBD

October 29     

  • Record TV Mass

October 30     

  • Hispanic ministry conference, St. John’s University, Collegeville

October 31     

  • Diocesan Planning Council meeting, Pastoral Center, St. Cloud